Some links on this website are affiliate links. Find out more.

Your privacy is important to us.

Privacy Policy

Divi-Modules is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What Personal Information we collect and why do we collect it?

We may ask you for, or you may voluntarily submit, personally identifiable information when you are using the Service. The Personal Information which you may provide to us could include, but is not limited to:

  • Your Name
  • Your Contact Information (including, without limitation, Address and Email Address)
  • Your IP Address
  • Your Website URL
  • Other Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information about our services and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

PayPal:

When you purchase a product you will be required to submit your PayPal or credit card information directly to PayPal. PayPal’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal website.

MailChimp:

When you purchase a product you are automatically added to our mailing list to receive updates about our products, news and special offers. Divi-Modules uses MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By registering, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

You may choose to opt-out of receiving our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of Divi-Modules newsletter emails, or by contacting us via our Contact form.

Product Activation:

Our plugins require a license key for the purpose of verifying a plugin during activation and facilitating the WordPress auto update feature in the backend. The data that is sent to us includes:

  • Your Website URL
  • Your IP Address
  • Your Product Name
  • Your Product License Key

Other than that, nothing else is collected when using our products.

Cookies:

Cookies are small text files which are stored in your web browser from websites that you visit. Cookies allow the Service or a third-party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies in your web browser. We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions of the Service.
  • To provide analytics.
  • To store your preferences.
  • To improve advertisement delivery, including behavioural advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

  • Essential Cookies: We may use essential cookies, such as authentication cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
  • Tracking Cookies: We may use tracking cookies for our Affiliate Program. If you arrived to the Divi-Modules website through an affiliate link, your activity here will be tracked by our affiliate software. Any purchases that you make will also be tracked so that we can reward our Affiliates for the referrals they make. We do not share your Personal Information with our Affiliates. Tracking occurs only within the Divi-Modules website and expires after 90 days.
  • Analytics Cookies: We use Google Analytics service to get reports on website usage to better improve the Service.
  • Third-party Cookies: Our websites may include links and connections to third-party websites, products and services. The third-party plugins integrated into our Service are downloaded from third-party servers and thus the third-party may install their own cookies on the user’s device. These third-party services and applications offered on our website are subject to the privacy policies or notices of such third-parties. We recommend you review such third-party privacy policies or notices.

If you wish to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to refuse them, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you may not be able to use all of the features we offer, we may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages may not properly display.

Facebook Pixel:

We have installed a Facebook Pixel on our website. Facebook Pixel is an analytics tool that allows us to measure the effectiveness of our Facebook advertising by understanding the actions people take after they are redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. The Facebook Pixel tracks things like purchases and web traffic. We can use it to make sure our Facebook ads are shown to the right people, drive more sales, and measure the results of our Facebook advertising.

The collected data are anonymous to us, which means that we cannot see the personal data of any individual user. However, the data are saved and processed by Facebook, which means that Facebook may be able to connect the data with your Facebook account and use it for their own advertising purposes. If you wish, you can use the Off-Facebook Activity tool to control your data on Facebook.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties:

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information:

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information:

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates:

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

For questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.