Some links on this website are affiliate links. Find out more.

Your privacy is important to us.

Privacy Policy

Divi-Modules is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What Personal Information we collect and why do we collect it?

We may ask you for, or you may voluntarily submit, personally identifiable information when you are using the Service. The Personal Information which you may provide to us could include, but is not limited to:

  • Your Name
  • Your Contact Information (including, without limitation, Address and Email Address)
  • Your IP Address
  • Your Website URL
  • Other Personal Information

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information about our services and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

PayPal

When you purchase a product you will be required to submit your PayPal or credit card information directly to PayPal. PayPal’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal website.

MailChimp

When you purchase a product you are automatically added to our mailing list to receive updates about our products, news and special offers. Divi-Modules uses MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By registering, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

You may choose to opt-out of receiving our newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of Divi-Modules newsletter emails, or by contacting us via our Contact form.

Product Activation

Our plugins require a license key for the purpose of verifying a plugin during activation and facilitating the WordPress auto update feature in the backend. The data that is sent to us includes:

  • Your Website URL
  • Your IP Address
  • Your Product Name
  • Your Product License Key

Other than that, nothing else is collected when using our products.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

For questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us.